Privacy Policy

Galway Lions Club Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

About Us.

Founded in 1972, Galway Lions Club in the Lions Clubs International Ireland District 133-I (“Galway Lions Club”) is a voluntary organisation located at The Ardilaun Hotel, Taylors Hill, Galway (“we”/ “us”/ “our”). Our purpose includes the relief of poverty or economic hardship, the advancement of education, the promotion of peace and international understanding through the Lions Clubs International network and any other purpose that is of benefit to the community such as the protection of health and the advancement of community welfare (the “Services”).

About our Privacy Policy.

We respect your right to privacy and take our responsibilities in relation to the processing of personal data seriously. We do not collect or process personal data unnecessarily.

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out important information about your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed in connection with your use of this website (www.galwaylionsclub.ie) (“our Site” or “the Site”) and/or the Services. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive information from children.

Controller.

Under this Policy, and unless we have entered into a different agreement with you, we will be what’s known under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) as the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect and process the following data about you for the following purposes:

Information you give us.

Your Data. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you use our Site, or the Services, or report a problem with our Site.

The information you give us may include:

  • Identity Data: your full name, address, postcode, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Financial Data: your financial details, including bank account details, credit/debit card details, billing contact email address andVAT number.

Information we collect about you. 

Automatically Collected Information. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical Data: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, how often you use the application and other performance data; and
  • Usage Data: information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call us.

Special categories of personal data.

We do not require or collect any personal data that is your sensitive personal data or any special category of personal data under the GDPR, unless you decide to provide this information to us or, where we have your explicit consent, in circumstances where we bring you as a member, volunteer or carer on organised trips and this information is required for the protection of your health and to ensure that adequate medical assistance and treatment is provided during such trips, if required.

Children’s Privacy

Galway Lions Club are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Occasionally Galway Lions Club will post photographs of children attending Galway Lions Club events on their website, but the prior written consent of the parents or guardians will always be obtained.

Links to non-Galway Lions Club websites

The Galway Lions Club website may provide links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Galway Lions Club website. Galway Lions Club do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from the Galway Lions Club website. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the Galway Lions Club Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy of any organisation before submitting your personal information.

COOKIES

What are cookies and why we use them.

The Site may use cookies from time to time. “Cookies” are small text files which are stored by your browser on your computer and are normally used to gather statistical information and to analyse trends of use or access to a website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Cookies may be used to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you access the Site.

For more about our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you e.g. in relation to your membership or any donation or as a result of our annual auctions.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We have set out below, in table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data and the legal basis we rely only to do so. We have also identified our legitimate interests where appropriate:

Purpose/Activity Type of data Legal basis for processing
To promote, administer & manage volunteer programs relating to the Services.  
Identity & Technical Data Usage usage  
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to administer and develop our Services and our organisation)
To respond to your queries and to provide you with the information you request from us in relation to your membership and our Services.   Identity & Technical Data Usage usage   Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to new or existing volunteer or service user queries and to grow o Performance of a contract with you  
To manage payments, donations, fees and charges and to collect and recover money owed to us. Identity Data Financial Data Performance of a contract with you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)  
To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to the Services, or our Privacy Policy. Identity Data Technical Data Usage Data     Performance of a contract with you Necessary to comply with a legal obligationNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how volunteers or our service users avail of our Services).  
To provide you with information about the Services we offer that are similar to those that you have
enquired about.
Identity Data Technical Data Usage Data   Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our Services and grow our organisation)
Where you have given us your consent to do so, to provide you with information about other services or events we feel may interest you. Identity Data Technical Data Usage Data   Consent
To ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device.   Identity Data Technical Data Usage Data   Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our Site and the Services updated and relevant and to develop and grow our organisation).  
To administer and protect our organisation, our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.   Identity Data Technical Data Usage Data   Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our organisation and as part of our efforts to keep our Site and the Services safe and secure
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and, where applicable, to deliver relevant advertising to you. Identify Data Technical Data Usage Data   Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how volunteers / service users use our Services, to develop them, to grow our organisation and to inform our marketing strategy).  
To hold and manage online auctions for the purposes of raising funds for the Charitable Activities of Galway Lions Club Identity Data Financial Data Necessary of our legitimate interests (to promote and support the Galway Lions Club Performance of a contract with you
When organising trips for members, to ensure (where needed) that adequate medical assistance and treatment is provided during such trips. Explicit Consent

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at secretarygalwaylions@gmail.com. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with this Policy, where this is required or permitted by law.

How long we keep your information.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. This means that the period of time for which we store your personal data may depend on the type of data we hold. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For more information about our data retention policies please contact us at secretarygalwaylions@gmail.com.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to us doing so as well as in the following circumstances:

You agree that we have the right to share your personal data with the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • Any department or authorised person within our organisation or any member organisation within the Lions International group
  • Selected third parties including:
  • organisation partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you in relation to the Services;
  • online auction platforms and merchant service providers that assist in running online auctions and/or in processing donations and other payments to or for us; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

We will disclose your personal information to third party recipients:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any law, legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce rights under the GDPR or other agreements.
  • To protect our rights, property or safety, our volunteers, our service users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the maintenance and security of the Site and Services.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Personal Data may be transferred to our trusted partners and service providers who maintain their servers outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), where the privacy and data protection laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. This is only for the purposes of providing, and to the extent necessary to provide, the Services to you. There are special requirements set out under Chapter V of the GDPR (with which we would comply) to regulate such data transfers and ensure that adequate security measures are in place to safeguard and maintain the integrity of your personal data on transfer.

For more information about this and the safeguards in place relating to the transfer, please contact us by email at secretarygalwaylions@gmail.com.

SECURITY MEASURES

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those volunteers, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND YOUR RIGHTS

Accessing your Personal Data.

You may request access at any time to a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Any such request should be submitted to us in writing and sent to secretarygalwaylions@gmail.com. We will need to verify your identity in such circumstances and may request more information or clarifications from you if needed to help us locate and provide you with the personal data requested.

There is usually no charge applied to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Right of Restriction.

You may restrict us from processing your personal data in any of the following circumstances:

  • you have contested the accuracy of the personal data we hold on record in relation to you or for a period of time to enable us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing of your personal data is unlawful and you request the restriction of use of the personal data instead of its erasure;
  • we no longer require your personal data for the purpose of processing but you require this data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • where you have contested the processing (under Article 21(1) of the GDPR) pending the verification of our legitimate grounds.

Corrections or Erasure (Right to Rectification and Right to Be Forgotten).

If we hold personal data concerning you which is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or if you withdraw consent for us to process your personal data, you can request the deletion of this personal data. This right, however, will not apply where we are required to process personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or where the processing of this information is carried out for reasons of public interest in the area of public health. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request to have your personal information updated and corrected. To do so at any time, please contact us by email at secretarygalwaylions@gmail.com.

Your Right to Object.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time:

  • for direct marketing purposes
  • for profiling to the extent it relates to direct marketing
  • where we process your personal data for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, except where we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for this processing which would override your interests, rights and freedoms or in connection with the enforcement or defence of a legal claim.

To exercise your right to object at any time, please email secretarygalwaylions@gmail.com.

Should this occur, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes unless doing so is justified by a compelling legitimate ground as described above. For more information about our marketing practices, please see the Marketing Communications section below.

Data Portability.

Where we process your personal data by automated means (i.e., not on paper) and this processing is based on your consent or required for the performance of a contract between us, you have the right to request from us a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, to request that we transmit your personal data in this format to another controller.

Profiling

Profiling is an automated form of processing of personal data often used to analyse or predict personal aspects about an individual person. This could relate to a person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, reliability, behaviour, location or movements. An example of this would be where a bank uses an automated credit scoring system to assess and reject a loan application.

You have the right to be informed if your personal data will be subject to automated decision making, including profiling. You also have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated process, including profiling, where that decision impacts on your legal rights. There are some exceptions to this rule, where, for example, the decision is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract between us, is authorised by law or where you have given your explicit consent to this automated processing. In this case, however, we do not engage in profiling or automated processing for profiling purposes.

Personal Rights

The rights described in this section are personal rights and are exercisable only by the individual person (or data subject) concerned.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

General.

We will not use your data to send marketing communications to you about upcoming events, updates and services that may be of interest to you, unless we have your permission to do so.

Your right to object.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for our marketing purposes. To object or if you change your mind at any later time, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for such marketing purposes by contacting us at secretarygalwaylions@gmail.com.

THIRD PARTY MATERIAL

We always endeavour to deal with vendors and other third parties who are GDPR compliant or, in the case of the third parties located outside of the EEA, who use appropriate mechanisms to transfer personal data (such as the Standard Contractual Clauses), or who have adequate security measures in place to safeguard the security of personal data. That said, we, our volunteers, agents, parent organisation and subsidiaries, accept no liability howsoever arising for the content or reliability of any third party materials or websites referenced by hyperlink or other means on the Site or for the data collection and use practices or security measures used by such third parties. This includes any references or hyperlinks to online charity donation or auction services. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is governed by their privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read their privacy policies.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes made to this Policy from time to time will be published at the Site.

Any material or other change to the data processing operations described in this Policy which is relevant to or impacts on you or your personal data, will be notified to you in advance by email. In this way, you will have an opportunity to consider the nature and impact of the change and exercise your rights under the GDPR in relation to that change (e.g., to withdraw consent or to object to the processing) as you see fit.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS.

Contact Us. If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Policy, please contact us at:

Galway Lions Club

The Ardilaun Hotel

Taylors Hill

Galway

Ireland
Email: secretarygalwaylions@gmail.com
Website: www.galwaylionsclub.ie

Supervisory Authority. We are committed to complying with the terms of the GDPR and to the processing of personal data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. If, however, you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Effective Date of this Policy: April 2021